Mohawk Shared Services

Mohawk Medbuy Corporation Privacy Policy

Mohawk Medbuy Corporation (MMC) recognizes and respects the laws of Canada and the provincial laws of Ontario relative to the privacy of Personal Information and the relationship to the privacy of users/visitors of our registered websites. As a user of these sites you are assumed to have read and understand this privacy policy.

Under the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) legislation MMC respects the protection and use of all personal information of individuals. Specific personal information is not collected or retained without the consent of the individual, unless the individual has elected to provide their personal information voluntarily. Personal information may be volunteered for the purposes of secured site access, inquiries or survey information. The secured access areas provided on these MMC websites are protected via firewalls, secure login and password combinations. MMC does not sell your information to any third party and makes every effort to protect your privacy. All personal information is kept strictly confidential.

MMC generally adopts the 10 Privacy Principles of PIPEDA:

Accountability; Identifying Purposes; Consent; Limiting Collection; Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention; Accuracy; Safeguards; Openness; Individual Access and Challenging Compliance.

User Analytical Tracking / Cookies

This website will collect general user behaviour patterns through a website analytics tool for the purposes of improving this website. Email and its contents used over the internet are not secure and your privacy can not be guaranteed. Use of the email function is considered voluntary.

Links to Other Websites

Links from this website may also collect your personal information. MMC is not responsible for how third party websites collect, use or discloses your personal information. Please be aware of their privacy policies. MMC takes extreme care in selecting its website linked partners.

 

Copyright© - All Rights Reserved. The content of this site is for information purposes. We attempt to keep it current. No part of this site or its content may be used without consent of Mohawk Medbuy Corporation, except for your personal, non-commercial use.

 

For further inquiries contact via email.

Write to us:

Mohawk Medbuy Corporation

Corporate Office

5295John Lucas Drive, Unit 5

Burlington, ON  L7L 6A8

Attention: Privacy Inquiry